The panda is a bear Ailuropoda melanileuca that is coated with black and white skin and is also called Giant Panda. These bear species inhabit across south western and central-western China. With its unmistakable physical appearance and prominent black patches surrounding its eyes, the giant panda can easily be familiarized. It belongs to the family of Ursidae and the order of Carnivora.
A young giant panda becomes independent of its mother at 12 - 22 months after birth, usually about 18 months. One animal lived to an age of about 34 years in captivity.
The lifespan in the wild is unknown. It also eats bulbs of plants such as iris and crocus, grasses and occasionally fish, insects, carrion, eggs and small rodents.
Therefore, adult pandas must eat 10 - 18 kg 22 - 40 lb of bamboo per day to get enough nourishment. The giant panda does not make a permanent den but takes shelter in hollow trees, rock crevices and caves. It spends 10 - 12 hours a day feeding. It is mainly terrestrial but can climb trees well.
Activity is largely crepuscular and nocturnal. It does not hibernate but descends to lower elevations in the winter to reach warmer temperatures. The giant panda has an enlarged, movable wrist bone that serves as an opposable "false thumb" to the normal five toes on its front paws.
This bone is used to grasp bamboo stems while eating. Giant pandas are usually solitary, except during the mating season. Home ranges overlap extensively, with several pandas utilizing the same area.
However each female has a core area within her range that only she uses, and this tends to reduce direct contact by spacing individuals.
Giant pandas have a polygynous or promiscuous mating system; males compete for access to more than one adult female. Since a panda female may not produce her first offspring until the age of 7 years and probably raises only one young successfully every 3 years a rate of 0.
Density of pandas within the sq km sq mi of China's panda reserves averaged one animal per 9. But if only suitable habitat was considered, then, for example, four of the reserves had densities of one animal per 3.
Female ranges overlap each other to some extent but can have fairly exclusive, repeatedly used core ranges. The home ranges of male pandas lack discrete core areas, and male pandas move throughout their entire home ranges more frequently than do female pandas.
Male home ranges tend to be somewhat larger than those of females. Home range sizes for females appear to vary in response to changing bamboo availability, while for males home range sizes are determined by the number and availability of reproductive females.
The home ranges varied from 3. This was before the dominant bamboo flowered and died in The home ranges of the females averaged 4. Female pandas tended to concentrate their activity in a certain part of their home range ; i.Giant pandas have many adaptations that let them live in a habitat where they mostly eat bamboo.
This lesson will teach you about these adaptations and why they are important for the panda's survival. Jun 28, · Saving the giant panda from extinction isn’t just good for the bears – it’s good for the bottom line too, a new analysis by an international team of scientists shows. Scientists report results of a large-scale study examining giant panda habitat use trends and changing threats to their survival.
This benchmark study is based on nearly 70, person-hours of.
Get the latest science news and technology news, read tech reviews and more at ABC News. The giant panda, probably the most recognizable of any species of wild animal, is seriously threatened in its native habitat in China.
Pandas exist in zoos and in reserves in China but only a small number have ever been seen in Europe or North America. Taxonomy Classification.
For many decades, the precise taxonomic classification of the giant panda was under debate because it shares characteristics with both bears and raccoons. However, molecular studies indicate the giant panda is a true bear, part of the family Ursidae. These studies show it differentiated early (about 19 million years ago) from the main ursine stock; since it is the most.